Huff & Morse, Inc. v. Riordon
[…] Nothing has been said as to whether the remaining $509.94 was authorized or unauthorized by Riordon. This is important to resolving the case at hand. If the $509.94 was unauthorized, then under our holding, the shop may not collect the quantum meruit value of that work. We therefore remand the case, first, for a determination by the trial court on whether the remaining $509.94 was authorized. Then, the trial court must hear evidence on the entire claim for the purpose of determining the quantum meruit value of the work authorized.

Still to be discussed is the question of double damages. Section 100.20 (5), Stats., states that a customer suffering *12 "pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order" is eligible to recover twice the amount of such loss. Riordon claims double damages. Because of our foregoing analysis, however, Riordon cannot collect double damages on his claim involving the $1,509.94 for the repair of the Ford truck.