Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Supreme Court of Appeals shall consider 18 W. Va. Code § 6-6-7(a) and (d). 19 Id. § 6-6-7(g). 20 Id. 14 and decide the appeal upon the original papers and documents, without requiring the same to be printed and shall enforce its findings by proper writ.[21] In 2021, the Legislature enacted the West Virginia Appellate Reorganization Act of 2021, and created the West Virginia Intermediate Court of Appeals.22 In West Virginia Code § 51-11-4, the Legislature granted the Intermediate Court “appellate jurisdiction over . . . [f]inal judgments or orders of a circuit court in all civil cases . . . entered after June 30, 2022,”23 among other types of final judgment or orders.