Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Finally, Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse argue that the court erred when it denied their motion to continue the removal hearing and, later, their motion to reconsider. We will address those arguments in due course. But, as noted above, we first address this Court’s jurisdiction over Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse’s appeal. A. Jurisdiction The court entered the May 1, 2024, order removing Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse from their offices as members of the Jefferson County Commission under West Virginia Code § 6-6-7. That statute sets forth the process for the removal of various public officers, including county commissioners. Broadly, a county prosecutor may commence proceedings to remove a county officer from office by serving charges of “official misconduct, neglect of duty, incompetence or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds M.H. v.