Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Similarly, this Court has held that, [p]ublic officers of a county may be removed from office for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality. Removal of such officers is a drastic remedy, however, and statutory provisions prescribing the grounds for removal are strictly construed.[27] West Virginia Code § 6-6-1(a) defines “official misconduct” as “conviction of a felony during the officer’s present term of office or any willful unlawful behavior by a public officer in the course of his or her performance of the duties of the public office.” Subsection (b) of that statute defines “neglect of duty” as “the knowing refusal or willful failure of a public officer to perform an essential act or duty of the office required by law.”