Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Kersey; County officials; and County employees. Ms. Jackson 13 For the reader’s ease, we refer to this three-judge court simply as “the court” throughout the remainder of this Opinion. 14 See W. Va. Code § 61-5-28 (1923) (“Any person holding any office or appointment in this State, who shall wilfully fail or refuse to perform any duty required of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred dollars.”). 15 See W. Va. Code § 11-3-27 (2000) (“Any taxpayer . . . claiming to be aggrieved by any entry in the property books of the county . . . may . . . apply for relief to the county commission of the county in which such books are made out . . . .”). 10 and Ms.