Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 7-1-2.” Like the court, we decline to 30 Again, we note that the Circuit Court of Jefferson County adjudged in November 2023 “that two members of the Jefferson County Commission have, by denying the Commission a quorum, deliberately and knowingly refused to exercise a clear legal duty to attend and conduct meetings of the Jefferson County Commission and to consider release of the Bond . . . .” 20 address Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse’s argument regarding the setting of special meetings.31 As to their alternative argument, Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse are correct that West Virginia Code § 7-1-2 mandates that county commissions “shall hold four regular sessions in each year at the courthouse thereof, at such times as may be fixed upon and entered of record by the court.”32 But we disagree with Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse’s view of that four-meeting requirement. In State ex rel. Conley v.