Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Lowry later obtained an ethics opinion regarding the putative conflict of interest, in which the Ethics Commission set forth conditions under which Mr. Lowry might lawfully serve on the Jefferson County Commission. The selection of a replacement Commissioner was placed on the Thursday, September 21, 2023 agenda.4 Neither Ms. Jackson nor Ms. Krouse attended that meeting.5 Posts made to their Facebook pages demonstrate that they did not attend the meeting in order to deny the Commission a quorum due to what Ms. Krouse deemed “abuses of 3 Ms. Weber advised that West Virginia Code § 61-10-15 (“Pecuniary interest of county and district officers, teachers and school officials in contracts; exceptions; offering or giving compensation; penalties”) (2022) “would most likely prohibit” Mr. Lowry’s appointment or require that he “leave his job with the non profit because the county makes significant appropriations to the non profit.” Ms.