Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Harvey] had met his burden of proof and ordering that [they] be removed from office.” Before assessing their arguments in support of that alleged error, we briefly review the pertinent law. 25 Syl. Pt. 1, Duff v. Kanawha County. Commission, ___ W. Va. ___, 905 S.E.2d 528, 2024 WL 1715130 (2024).. 26 Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975) (“The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”). 16 Again, West Virginia Code § 6-6-7(a) provides that, “[a]ny person holding any county . . . office . . . the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law . . . may be removed from such office . . . for official misconduct, neglect of duty, incompetence or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other statute.” Similarly, this Court has held that, [p]ublic officers of a county may be removed from office for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality.