Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Jackson and Ms. Krouse’s in Thompson, we explained that, [w]hether, under the constitution, the court can appoint more than four regular terms has never been judicially determined, 31 The court expressly declined “to address the issue of the process utilized to schedule the special sessions during [Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse’s] absence from meetings.” We concur that that issue is not germane to the fact that Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse willfully refused to attend regularly scheduled Commission meetings or to fulfill their duty under West Virginia Code § 3-10-7. 32 This statute follows section 9, Article IX of the West Virginia Constitution: The county commission “shall hold four regular sessions in each year, and at such times as may be fixed and entered of record by the said commission. Provisions may be made by law for holding special sessions of said commissions.” 33 State ex rel. Conley v.