Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Later, Ms. Krouse posted to Facebook that she was “willing to attend [Commission] meetings again AS LONG AS THEIR AGENDA DOESN’T INCLUDING FILLING THE VACANCY ON THE COMMISSION.” 7 The Commission attempted to meet on October 5, 2023 (first Thursday); October 12, 2023 (second Thursday); October 19, 2023 (third Thursday); November 2, 2023 (first Thursday); and November 16, 2023 (third Thursday). 8 See W. Va. Code § 7-4-1(a) (2022) (“The prosecuting attorney shall also attend to civil suits in the county in which the state or any department, commission, or board thereof, is interested, and to advise, attend to, bring, prosecute, or defend, as the case may be, all matters, actions, suits, and proceedings in which such county or any county board of education is interested.”). 4 4, 2023, Donald M. Kersey, III, General Counsel, Deputy Secretary of State, formally advised that under § 3-10-7, the county commission’s duty to fill a vacancy within thirty days of a vacancy is mandatory.