Jackson v. Harvey (Signed Opinion)
[…] The court denied the motion to continue on March 14, 2024. Ms. Jackson and Ms. Krouse moved the court to reconsider that decision on March 15. The court denied that motion the same day. The court conducted the removal hearing on March 26 and 27, 2024. At the hearing, Mr. Harvey presented the testimony of Commissioner Tabb; Commission President Stolipher; Mr. Kersey; County officials; and County employees. Ms. Jackson 13 For the reader’s ease, we refer to this three-judge court simply as “the court” throughout the remainder of this Opinion. 14 See W. Va. Code § 61-5-28 (1923) (“Any person holding any office or appointment in this State, who shall wilfully fail or refuse to perform any duty required of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred dollars.”). 15 See W. Va. Code § 11-3-27 (2000) (“Any taxpayer . . . claiming to be aggrieved by any entry in the property books of the county . . . may . . . apply for relief to the county commission of the county in which such books are made out . . . .”). 10 and Ms.