In re C.F. and T.F. (Signed Opinion)
[…] There are no specific allegations that T.F. was subjected to the domestic violence that occurred at the time the petition was filed, and according to the adjudicatory order, there was no evidence produced at the adjudicatory hearing concerning T.F. other than documentation of a domestic violence action involving the petitioner and M.H. in 2015, of which the circuit court took judicial notice. As set forth above, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601 requires the circuit court to make findings of fact as to whether a child is abused or neglected and whether the parent is abusing or neglecting “based on conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.” Here, the circuit court made no specific finding that T.F. was subjected to the domestic violence that occurred at the time the petition was filed.