Frye v. Erie Insurance Company (Signed Opinion)
[…] Frye moved to alter or amend the summary judgment order on the grounds that the ruling, there, endangered the constitutionality of article 30, chapter 33 of the West Virginia Code. 25 On balance, we conclude that the appropriate remedy in these unique Erie’s favor on his breach of contract claim. See supra, n. 20. Further, the circuit court was made aware of Rule 24(c) and Mr. Frye’s willingness to accede to any delay that may accrue while notice was given to the Attorney General. 24 W. Va. Code § 33-30-1. See also W. Va. Code § 55-13-11 (1941) (providing that, “[i]n any proceeding [in which declaratory relief is sought, and] which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be 25 22 circumstances is to (1) vacate the circuit court’s order of April 18, 2022, denying Mr. Frye’s Rule 59(e) motion 26 and (2) remand the matter to permit the circuit court to notify the Attorney General of these proceedings in accordance with Rule 24(c). Regardless of whether the Attorney General seeks permission to intervene in the proceedings on remand, 27 the court may undertake any additional proceedings it deems necessary to resolve Mr. Frye’s pending motion to alter or amend the summary judgment order. heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard”). See Oklahoma ex rel Edmondson v.