Frye v. Erie Insurance Company (Signed Opinion)
[…] Regarding his UTPA claim, Mr. Frye argued that certain discovery responses tended to show that Erie had committed multiple violations of that statute in its handling of his claim, and so preserved a genuine issue of material fact for trial. The court heard argument on Erie’s motion for summary judgment during the February 2022 pre-trial conference. The court entered an order granting Erie’s motion for summary judgment on March 3, 2022. Relying on West Virginia Code § 33-30-8 (2016), 2 West Virginia Code of State Rules § 115-1-4.1, 3 Higginbotham v. Clark, 4 and a recent decision by the United States District Court of the Northern District of West Virginia, 5 the court concluded that, W. Va. Code § 33-30-8 (2016) (in part) (BRIM “is authorized to undertake adjustment of losses and administer the fund, or it may provide in a reinsurance agreement that the insurer do so.”). 2 W. Va. R. Code § 115-1-4.1 (eff.