Argus Energy, LLC v. Marenko (Signed Opinion)
[…] Canario, 752 A.2d at 478. 11 12 time bar, though, is jurisdictional if the Legislature has “‘clearly stated’” that it is. See Musacchio, 577 U.S. at 246 (citation omitted) (“We treat a time bar as jurisdictional only if Congress has ‘clearly stated’ that it is.”). We conclude that the Legislature has made the statute of limitations contained in West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) jurisdictional. West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) provides, in pertinent part, “unless filed within the three-year period, the right to compensation under this chapter is forever barred, such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right and hence jurisdictional.” Almost identical language appears in subsection (a) of West Virginia Code § 23-4-15 12 and in Sheena H. ex rel. Russell H. ex rel. L.H. v. Amfire, LLC, 235 W. Va. 132, 138, 772 S.E.2d 317, 323 (2015), we characterized such language as being jurisdictional. Thus, we conclude that West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) implicates subject matter jurisdiction. Having concluded that West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(b) implicates subject matter jurisdiction, we now address the argument Argus raised during oral argument concerning this statute. During oral argument before this Court, Argus argued that Mr. Marenko did not prove that the person who signed the Physician Report of Occupational West Virginia Code § 23-4-15(a) is the general worker’s compensation statute of limitation. Subsection (a) provides, in pertinent part, “unless filed within the six months period, the right to compensation under this chapter is forever barred, such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right and hence jurisdictional[.]” 12 13 Pneumoconiosis was a physician, and thus Mr.