Argus Energy, LLC v. Marenko (Signed Opinion)
[…] The BOR order additionally recited that “[o]n December 2, 2020, the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board members testified that their recommendation is 10% impairment.” While there are no documents in the appendix record in this case substantiating these findings, they are made as recitations in the BOR order and the parties do not dispute them. As such, we consider them to be accurate recitations of the procedural history in this case. See supra n.2. 4 5 III. Discussion This appeal involves the time limits contained in West Virginia Code § 234-15(b), which provides: To entitle any employee to compensation for occupational pneumoconiosis under the provisions of this subsection, the application for compensation shall be made on the form or forms prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner, and filed with the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, within three years from and after the last day of the last continuous period of sixty days or more during which the employee was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis or within three years from and after a diagnosed impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis was made known to the employee by a physician and unless filed within the three-year period, the right to compensation under this chapter is forever barred, such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right and hence jurisdictional, or, in the case of death, the application shall be filed by the dependent of the employee within two years from and after the employee’s death, and such time limitation is a condition of the right and hence jurisdictional. In Syllabus Point 1 of Pennington, we held: W. Va. Code, 23-4-15(b) [2010], in cases not involving the death of the claimant, sets forth two time limitations regarding the filing of an application for occupational pneumoconiosis benefits: (1) within three years from and after the last day of the last continuous period of sixty days or more during which the claimant was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis or (2) within three years from and after a diagnosed impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis was made known to the claimant by a physician. 6 241 W. Va. 180, 820 S.E.2d 626. We further expounded on the application of West Virginia Code § 24-4-15(b) in Syllabus Point 2 of Pennington: Where a claim for occupational pneumoconiosis benefits has been denied, a new application may be filed, in cases not involving