In re P.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner asserts that such a ruling is improper as there was not sufficient evidence presented at any hearing following the dispositional hearing that would support a modification to her disposition. In the absence of any evidence, neither the guardian nor the DHHR met its burden of showing a material change of circumstances such that modification was necessary. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h), “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” Indeed, as this Court has held, “West Virginia Code, Chapter 49, Article [4], Section [601 (2015)], as amended, and the Due Process Clauses of the West Virginia and United States Constitutions prohibit a court or other arm of the State from terminating the parental rights of a natural parent