In re J.E. and Z.E. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner blames the mother for the termination of his parental rights and states that, under the allegations set forth by the DHHR, no incarcerated individual is able to properly care for a child. Petitioner also claims that the circuit court did not consider the impact of the termination of his parental rights on the children. We find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental, custodial, and guardianship rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that a circuit court may find that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected when the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on [his or her] own or with help.” Contrary to petitioner’s assertions, “this Court has never held that incarceration can not be the sole basis for terminating parental rights.”