In re L.G., G.B., J.B., R.B., and B.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 494-604(c)(6), circuit courts may terminate a parent’s parental and custodial rights upon these 5 It appears from the record that the circuit court did not make such a finding but did find that petitioner was noncompliant with services offered by the DHHR. 6 Without a citation to authority or the record, in violation of Rule 10(c)(7) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure, petitioner briefly asserts that the child abuse and neglect petition did not contain specific allegations against her. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(b) (“The petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place [and] how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute[.]”). However, petitioner does not cite to the record to show where this error was raised below. “‘Our general rule is that nonjurisdictional questions . . . raised for the first time on appeal, will not be considered.’ Shaffer v.