City of Wheeling v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and the City of Benwood (Separate)
[…] For example, if the Commission tolls a decision due date by 30 days to gather necessary information, the original decision due date (date of filing + 120 days) is also postponed by 30 days (date of filing + 120 days + 30 days). As discussed above, that’s exactly how the Commission ran the statutory clock until October 26. The majority has also looked past the effect its construction of § 24-2-1(b)(6) will have on customers like Benwood. Under that statute, “the disputed rates, fees, and 5 charges fixed by the political subdivision providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services shall remain in full force and effect until set aside, altered or, amended by the commission in an order to be followed in the future.” In other words, a customer like Benwood must pay the disputed rate until the Commission issues an order.