City of Wheeling v. The Public Service Commission of West Virginia and the City of Benwood (Separate)
[…] Mingo County Commission, 164 W.Va. 94, 261 S.E.2d 165 (1979).” Syl. Pt. 1, Thomas v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 164 W. Va. 763, 266 S.E.2d 905 (1980). 1 2 TOLL, BLACK’S L. DICT. (11th ed. 2019). 3 In pertinent part, § 24-2-1(b)(6) states: Provided, That any request for an investigation related to a dispute that is based on the act or omission of the political subdivision shall be filed within 30 days of the act or omission of the political subdivision and the Commission shall resolve the dispute within 120 days of filing. The 120-day period for resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the Commission until the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the Commission is filed . . . . The Commission shared that understanding of the tolling provision, at least until October 26, 2021. The record is clear that the Commission initially ran the 120-day clock in line with Wheeling’s position—that it starts on the date the request for investigation is filed.