In re M.J. and N.K.-F. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner acknowledges that she had difficulties communicating with the DHHR, service providers, and even her own counsel throughout the proceedings. However, petitioner contends that this was due to issues with her phone service and that her “lack of phone services has been an impediment to . . . participating in services.” Finally, petitioner argues that the children had formed a bond with her and that she was attempting to participate in services at the time of the dispositional hearing. Upon review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is 2 Both fathers’ parental rights were terminated below.