In re M.H. II (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, he showed improvement in these proceedings and was promised by the circuit court that if he showed compliance with services during the thirty days the court held his motion for an improvement period in abeyance then he would be entitled to an improvement period. As such, petitioner asserts that he showed sufficient improvement to warrant the granting of an improvement period. Upon our review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.