In re J.A. and A.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (emphasis added). Notably, the circuit court determines whether a child is abused or neglected during the adjudicatory phase of a child abuse and neglect proceeding. As provided by West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i), “[a]t the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected.” 6 In this case, petitioner stipulated to adjudication, waived her right to an adjudicatory hearing, and waived her opportunity to present evidence that she lacked the financial means to provide for her children.