In re J.A. and A.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] If the respondent’s brief fails to respond to an assignment of error, the Court will assume that the respondent agrees with the petitioner’s view of the issue. 6 For clarity, a respondent parent is “abusing [or] neglecting” when their conduct “has been adjudicated by the court to constitute abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201. “Child abuse and neglect” is further defined as “any act or omission that creates an abused child or a neglected child as those terms are defined in [W. Va. Code § 49-1-201].” Id. 7 For the foregoing reasons, we find no error in the decision of the circuit court, and its August 16, 2021, order is hereby affirmed. Affirmed.