In re P.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As the circuit court correctly found, the foster mother’s employment, much like petitioner’s own employment, did not preclude her from being an appropriate caregiver. Ultimately, petitioner argues that she was an appropriate placement for the child and that denial of permanent placement with her violated DHHR policy and state and federal law. Of particular importance, petitioner argues that the circuit court violated West Virginia Code § 49-31, which is a prior version of the statute setting forth the preference for placement of children with grandparents now found at West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(3). According to West Virginia Code 4 § 49-4-114(3), “[f]or purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child.” While it is true that this statute establishes a preference for placement with grandparents, we have explained that “[t]he preference is just that—a preference. It is not absolute. As this Court has emphasized, the child’s best interest remains paramount.”