In re G.M. and M.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, petitioner argues, the circuit court erred in accepting his admission to the allegations in the petition because the allegation does not constitute abuse or neglect of the children. We find petitioner is entitled to no relief on appeal. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i), following the filing of a child abuse and neglect petition, “the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child[ren] [are] abused or neglected.” A “neglected child” is a child “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education.”