In re J.A. and Z.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, in part, In re Mark M., 201 W. Va. 265, 496 S.E.2d 215 (1997) (quoting Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Bush, 163 W. Va. 168, 255 S.E.2d 539 (1979)). “Whether there has been an abuse of discretion in denying a continuance must be decided on a case-by-case basis in light of the factual circumstances presented, particularly the reasons for the continuance that were presented to the trial court at the time the request was denied.” Id at 266, 496 S.E.2d at 216, Syl. Pt. 4, in part (citation omitted). Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) provides that parents in abuse and neglect proceedings “shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” Petitioner fails, however, to explain how the circuit court violated her right to this opportunity by denying her motion. The record shows that petitioner could have contacted her counsel beforehand and appeared remotely at the proceedings.