McDowell v. Allstate Vehicle & Property Insurance Co. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Again, factually, McDowell insists he told agent Hambrick he intended to 24 enter the property within thirty days to conduct “construction” in the form of repairs and renovations and insists he did enter the property to do so. Thus, he asserts his answer could not have been material to Allstate’s decision to issue the policy. But importantly, the policy contains a section called the “Standard Fire Policy Provisions” because West Virginia law requires those provisions. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 33-17-2 (1957) provides that: No policy of fire insurance covering property located in West Virginia shall be made, issued or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence thereof with the basic policy commonly known as the New York standard fire policy, edition of one thousand nine hundred forty-three, which is designated as the West Virginia standard fire policy[.] Allstate’s policy incorporates the “West Virginia Standard Fire Policy” and contains language that Allstate “shall not be liable for loss occurring . . . while a described building . . . is vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of sixty consecutive days.” (emphasis added.)