McDowell v. Allstate Vehicle & Property Insurance Co. (Signed Opinion)
[…] McDowell argues that the circuit court erroneously found that Allstate had, as a matter of law, established its right to rescind the policy. We agree. An insurer’s right to rescind an insurance policy due to a misrepresentation in the insured’s application for insurance is governed by West Virginia Code § 33-6-7 (1957), which provides, in part, that: Misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless: (a) Fraudulent; or (b) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (c) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise. This statute was “intended to codify the circumstances in which an insurance policy could be revoked for misrepresentations made in the application.” Powell v. Time Ins. Co., 181 W. Va. 289, 295, 382 S.E.2d 342, 348 (1989).