Joseph Dodd v. Consolidation Coal Company (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Dodd was fully compensated by a prior 15% permanent partial disability award for occupational pneumoconiosis. The Office of Judges concluded that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board’s findings were not clearly wrong based on the evidence of record. It therefore affirmed the claims administrator’s decision. The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on April 8, 2021. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” A preponderance of the evidence indicates that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board’s decision is not clearly wrong. Affirmed.