Jason Gibson v. Heather Wiley (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See Syl. Pt. 8, State v. Julius, 185 W. Va. 422, 408 S.E.2d 1 (1991) (holding that we will accept a party’s concession only after a proper analysis shows that it is correct). 3 4 According to the complaint, respondent’s asking price for the Scion was $2,900. Rule 18(d) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal of a civil action tried before a magistrate without a jury shall be by trial de novo in circuit court without a jury.” West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]n the case of an appeal of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.” 2 documentation of her payment of the rekeying fee. Finally, the circuit court, by order entered on March 26, 2021, granted respondent’s motion to amend its March 18, 2021, order by noting the Scion’s VIN and declaring that the Scion remained respondent’s legal property.