Tammy Weekley Angus v. Robert A. Price (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Hubbard v. State Farm Indemnity Co., 213 W. Va. 542, 549 n.15, 584 S.E.2d 176, 183, n.15 (2003) (citing 10 Moore’s Federal Practice § 54.21[3] at 54-38 (2002)). 4 In Count II of his complaint, respondent sought a declaration of the boundary line between the parties’ properties pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-4-31, which provides, in pertinent part: Any person having a subsisting interest in real estate and a right to its possession, or to the possession of some share, interest or portion thereof, upon petition filed in the court which would have jurisdiction in an action of ejectment concerning such real estate, shall have the right to have ascertained and designated by the said court, the true boundary line or lines to such real estate, as to one or more of the coterminous landowners. Rule 56(c) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides that summary judgment shall be granted where “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” In Syllabus Point 1 of Painter v.