Jared M. v. Molly A. (Signed Opinion)
[…] However, the parenting plan also contains the following detailed language, crafted by the parties for their unique circumstances: 11 Due to the child’s medical condition, the parent in whose physical custody the child is in shall be present at all times. The first baby sitter rule shall apply. However, the child (continued . . .) 10 for Jared M.’s job change, Molly A.’s entry to the workforce, or E.M.’s increased age and maturity. Accordingly, such changes were not “anticipated” in the parenting plan as that term is used in W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(a). C. Changes Alleged Were Substantial. Because we find that these changes were not “anticipated” in the parenting plan, the question becomes whether these changes amount to “a substantial change . . . in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents . . . .” Ibid. We find that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred. Any analysis of the parties’ circumstances must begin with E.M.’s unique health conditions and history.