State of West Virginia v. Ty Mogyoros (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner lastly argues that the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal. He claims that the evidence was insufficient “because it failed to show that the person arrested on Route 22 in Brooke County . . . was the same person who was driving the Jeep earlier that day in Hancock County.” An element of each of the offenses of which petitioner was convicted is that the defendant was driving a motor vehicle, but he claims that there was no evidence that he was driving a motor vehicle in Hancock County. See W. Va. Code §§ 61-5-17(j) (“A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle . . . .”), 17C-5-2(e) (“Any person who drives a vehicle . . . .”), and 61-5-17(f) (“A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle . . . .”). Petitioner argues that no one identified the driver of the Jeep during the pursuit in Hancock County, and Trooper Hoder did not testify that he had the Jeep under constant observation while it was in Pennsylvania.