Renee Carr and Sheree Strickland v. Penny C. Parcell (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Rule 16.10 only required the court to conduct a hearing on respondent’s postappointment petition within sixty days of the filing of the petition, not to enter a scheduling order. Respondent’s petition was filed on October 20, 2020, and was initially set for hearing on November 2, 2021, well within the sixty-day requirement set forth in Trial Court Rule 16.10(d). Accordingly, we find no error. In their third, fourth, and fifth assignments of error, petitioners contend that the circuit court erred in applying West Virginia Code § 44A-3-11(a)(5), which provides that: (a) Reports of guardians and accountings of conservators, as described in this article shall be filed with the circuit clerk of the county in which appointed and also with the fiduciary commissioner of the county or other person if the court has made a 3 referral in its order. . . (5) When the appointment of the guardian or conservator is terminated, except that in the case of a guardian, the court may determine that there is no need for a report upon the termination; and in the case of a conservator, no accounting is required if all persons entitled to any proceeds of the estate consent thereto. This Court has long held that “[w]here the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, In re Frieda Q., 230 W. Va. 652, 742 S.E.2d 68 (2013) (citing Syl.