Renee Carr and Sheree Strickland v. Penny C. Parcell (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, West Virginia Code § 44A-3-11 (a)(f) simply directs this Court to “prescribe forms for reports, accountings and inventories required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this article.” 3 4 be allowed and approved only by the circuit court[.]” However,, petitioners contend that the circuit court improperly ignored their claims of deficiencies in the accountings submitted by respondent. Specifically, petitioners argue that respondent’s reports and accountings did not provide, as required by West Virginia Code § 44A-3-9(a), all the “receipts, disbursements and distributions from the estate under the conservator’s control during the period covered by the accounting.” Because of this deficiency, petitioners argue that it was “impossible” for the circuit court to determine reasonable compensation for the conservator.