City of Winfield v. Putnam County Commission (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Below, the PCC denied Winfield’s annexation request not because the area at issue was too large or too small to be considered a minor boundary adjustment but because Winfield did not meet each of the seven factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 8-6-5(f). As such, there is no error. 4 As to its fifth assignment of error, Winfield contends that the PCC’s order entered in February of 2019, contained “no evidence recited therein that would support its conclusion” and that the circuit court erred in finding that the PCC’s order was sufficient. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 8-6-5(h) states simply that “the final order of the commission shall include the reasons for the grant or denial of the application” for annexation by minor boundary adjustment.