State v. Riffle (Signed Opinion)
[…] Petitioner argued that the circuit court improperly sentenced him to an indeterminate sentence of five to thirty years of incarceration instead of a determinate sentence, as provided in West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b). See Riffle, at *2-3. This Court agreed with petitioner that the sentence imposed was illegal, reversed the sentencing order, and remanded the matter to the circuit court for the exclusive purpose of “correct[ing] the sentencing order to a determinate sentence to comport with West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b).” Id. at *3. Otherwise, petitioner’s convictions were affirmed. 8 Code § 61-3C-14b(b) is “a determinate sentence of not less than five nor more than thirty years” in a state correctional facility.