State v. Riffle (Signed Opinion)
[…] The criminal complaint further stated that petitioner “admitted to sending the pictures of his penis and having sexually based conversations with what [sic] he believed to be a 13 year old female.” Petitioner pled guilty on March 21, 2019, to one count of solicitation of a minor via computer to travel and engage the minor in prohibited sexual activity (“soliciting 3 a minor”), in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b), and three counts of use of obscene matter with intent to seduce a minor, in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8A4 (2016). 4 3 See n.1, supra. 4 West Virginia Code § 61-8A-4 provides: Any adult, having knowledge of the character of the matter, who knows or believes that a person is a minor at least four years younger than the adult, and distributes, offers to distribute or displays by any means any obscene matter to the person who is known or believed to be a minor at least four years younger than the adult, and such distribution, offer to distribute, or display is undertaken with the intent or for the purpose of facilitating the sexual seduction or abuse of the minor, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or both. For a second and each subsequent commission of such offense, such person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not more than ten years, or both. 3 At the plea hearing, the circuit court ordered a pre-sentence investigation and set the matter for sentencing on May 7, 2019. However, petitioner failed to appear for sentencing, and the circuit court issued a capias and bench warrant for his arrest.