State v. Riffle (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W. Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997). III. Discussion Upon entry of petitioner’s guilty plea to one count of soliciting a minor, the circuit court misread West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b), which provided for a penalty of imprisonment of “a determinate sentence of not less than five nor more than thirty years[.]” Instead of imposing a definite term of incarceration that comported with the statute, the circuit court inadvertently sentenced petitioner to an indefinite term of five to thirty years. Petitioner’s original sentence was illegal and, therefore, void ab initio.