In re K.H. and S.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syllabus point 2, In re R.J.M., 164 W.Va. 496, 266 S.E.2d 114 (1980). Syl. Pt. 5, In re Kristin Y., 227 W. Va. 558, 712 S.E.2d 55 (2011). Because the record fully supports a finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect and abuse could be substantially corrected in the near future and that termination of petitioner’s parental rights was necessary for the welfare of the children, we find that the circuit court did not 5 West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abusing parent” as “a parent, guardian, or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” 6 err in imposing the most drastic remedy available: the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Accordingly, we find petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard.