In re J.S.-1 and J.S.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The permanency plan is adoption by the maternal grandmother. 3 On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights without first granting her an improvement period. Petitioner testified at the dispositional hearing that she had faithfully submitted to drug screens the two previous weeks, was seeking employment and housing, and was willing to enter into inpatient drug rehabilitation. Petitioner asserts that she was never given the opportunity to show the circuit court that she could properly parent her child. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.