In re A.M.-1, M.M., and J.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Wanda L.C., 201 W. Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997) (“A reviewing court cannot assess witness credibility through a record. The trier of fact is uniquely situated to 4 Petitioner also argues that she moved, alternatively, for an extension of her postadjudicatory improvement period at the same time she moved for a post-dispositional improvement period and that it was error to deny this request. However, the record indicates that the circuit court granted petitioner an extension of her post-adjudicatory improvement period in July of 2020. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(6), “[a] court may extend any improvement period granted pursuant to subdivision (2) [governing post-adjudicatory improvement periods] for a period not to exceed three months.” (Emphasis added). Because petitioner previously received a three-month extension of her post-adjudicatory improvement period, the circuit court was precluded from again extending the same.