State of West Virginia v. John B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Furthermore, “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory 2 State v. Cooper, 172 W. Va. 266, 304 S.E.2d 851 (1982) (setting forth the subjective test for unconstitutionally disproportionate sentences). 3 Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W. Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981) (spelling out the objective test for unconstitutionally disproportionate sentences). 3 limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W. Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides a fixed maximum sentence, which is that a person found guilty of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years” or fined and imprisoned for the same indeterminate period. Therefore, the circuit court’s sentence in this case—three ten-to-twenty-year terms of incarceration ordered to run consecutively—is within the statutory limits and not subject to appellate review.