In re Honorable Louise E. Goldston (Signed Opinion)
[…] Under our system of government, judges may not exercise executive powers. The West Virginia Constitution declares that “[t]he legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct[.]” W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1 (emphasis added). The Constitution further specifies, in unmistakable terms, that no department “shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others” and forbids “any person [to] exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time[.]” Ibid. 12 In light of these Article V, Section 1 provides a single exception for justices of the peace, who may serve in the Legislature. Ibid. “Justices of the peace” are now called “magistrates.” W. Va.