In re Honorable Louise E. Goldston (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 51-2A-9(b) (eff. 2012) (“A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. . . . Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order.”). 6 See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-7(a) (eff. 2013) (“[T]he family court judge has the authority to . . . (4) Compel and supervise the production of evidence . . . .”). 7 Because no written order was entered regarding the search, we assume that the Hearing Board is referring to what Judge Goldston put on the record when the parties returned to the courtroom. 10 8 unrelated disciplinary action, 9 had been admonished for accompanying law enforcement to a