In re Honorable Louise E. Goldston (Signed Opinion)
[…] In support of this recommendation, the Judicial Hearing Board invoked Judge Goldston’s “unblemished disciplinary record and cooperation[,]” and “the absence of any aggravating factors” and the “extensive record” Judge Goldston made “after the incident as to what had occurred at the complainant’s residence.” 8 The Judicial Hearing Board further cited the fact that another judge, in an See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-9(b) (eff. 2012) (“A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. . . . Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order.”). 6 See W. Va.