In re P.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Indeed, petitioner ignores the fact that the circuit court specifically found that she failed to provide the child with proper supervision. This finding is supported by extensive evidence that the child was seriously injured on more than one occasion. Ignoring the court’s findings related to physical abuse and the unknown perpetrator thereof, it is abundantly clear that the child, who suffered multiple broken bones, 4 did not receive proper supervision. According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, a “neglected child” is one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child 4 In her reply, petitioner asserts that because the DHHR did not include allegations about the child’s broken ribs or tibia in the petition or file an amended petition that “the question in this case strictly involves the head injury.”