In re A.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner asserts that, although the certified letter that contained the amended petition and notice of hearing was delivered to the detention center where he was incarcerated, he was not the signatory. Rather, a representative of the detention center signed for the letter. Petitioner argues that a third-party signature does not comport with the clear statutory requirements of West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(e)(3). We find petitioner is entitled to no relief on appeal. West Virginia Code §49-4-601(e) governs notice and service for abuse and neglect proceedings and provides in relevant part: (e) Notice of hearing. (1) The petition and notice of the hearing shall be served upon both parents and any other custodian, giving to the parents or custodian at least five days’ actual notice of a preliminary hearing and at least ten days’ notice of any other hearing. ... (3) In cases where personal service within West Virginia cannot be obtained after due diligence upon any parent or other custodian, a copy of the petition and notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the person by certified mail, addressee only, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the person. If the person signs the certificate, service shall be complete and the certificate shall be filed as proof of the service with the clerk of the circuit court. (4) If service cannot be obtained by personal service or by certified mail, notice shall be by publication as a Class II legal advertisement in compliance with article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code. Here, the record is clear that petitioner did not sign the certified mail certificate as the statute requires. 4 Nevertheless, petitioner appeared and participated in the proceedings by presenting evidence to contest the allegations against him, cross-examining the DHHR’s witnesses, and making