State ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp.v. Honorable Moats (Signed Opinion)
[…] Those issues are not now before the Court. 13 See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) (2015) (“Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred-eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last-known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault . . . .”). 14 6 nonparty fault. 15 Plaintiffs argued that the 2015 Act did not apply to their public nuisance claims because those claims accrued before the 2015 Act took effect.