State ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp.v. Honorable Moats (Signed Opinion)
[…] complete justice between the parties.” 33 As for the 2015 Act, it provides that “[i]n any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages[34] shall be several only and may not be joint.” 35 Under § 55-7-13c(a), a defendant may “be liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault[.]” 36 The Legislature has provided that when “assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages,” including nonparties. 37 Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) and (3), when a defendant has properly raised the question of nonparty fault, and the jury assesses a percentage of fault to that nonparty, “any recovery by a plaintiff shall be reduced in proportion to the percentage of fault chargeable to such nonparty.” 38 33 So, whether Realmark Dev., 214 W. Va. at 164, 588 S.E.2d at 153 (internal quotation omitted).