State ex rel. AmerisourceBergen Drug Corp.v. Honorable Moats (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Panel then entered an order on August 4, 2020, incorporating its July 29, 2020, order, and granting the State’s motion to strike notices of nonparty fault as to its public nuisance and WVCCPA claims. These petitions followed. In Petition No. 20-0694, Defendants challenge the Panel’s February 19, 2020, and July 23, 2020, orders (relating to jury trial of the public nuisance claims); and July 29, 2020 order (relating to applicability of 2015 Act to cities’, See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a) (stating that “[i]n any action for compensatory damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint”). 18 9 counties’, and hospitals’ public nuisance claims).