Elias v. Murray American Energy, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Kinder opined that the diffusion study performed by the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board had better volumes than the study performed by East Ohio Regional. The Office of Judges therefore concluded that Mr. Elias failed to show that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board’s finding of 10% impairment was clearly wrong. The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on July 7, 2020. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a, provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Mr. Elias has failed to present sufficient evidence to show that the Office of Judges, and by extension the Board of Review, erred in affirming the claims administrator’s denial of an award for occupational pneumoconiosis.