Hupp v. Monahan (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. pt. 6, Smith v. Stacy, 198 W. Va. 498, 482 S.E.2d 115 (1996). Because the continuous representation doctrine is an exception to the statute of limitations, in deciding this matter we are mindful that statutes of limitation are favored, and exceptions thereto should be strictly construed: “[T]he object of statutes of limitations is to compel the bringing of an action within a reasonable time.” [Johnson v. Nedeff,] 192 W. Va. [260,] 266, 452 S.E.2d [63,] 69 [(1994)]. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 (eff. 1959) (“Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]”); Harrison v. Casto, 165 W. Va. 787, 790, 271 S.E.2d 774, 776 (1980) (recognizing that a legal malpractice action may sound in tort or in contract, and further observing that “[t]he limitation of time within which a tort action for personal injuries can be brought under W. Va.