State of West Virginia v. Michael M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] “Upon an appeal from a domestic violence protective order, this Court reviews the circuit court’s final order and ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard. We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 1, John P.W. on Behalf of Adam and Derek W. v. Dawn D.O., 214 W. Va. 702, 591 S.E.2d 260 (2003); see also W. Va. Code § 48-27-510(d) (“The standard of review of findings of fact made by the family court is clearly erroneous and the standard of review of application of the law to the facts is an abuse of discretion standard.”).