Shale Energy Alliance, Inc., a Delaware Corporation vs. Mac Warner, West Virginia Secretary of State (Memorandum Decision)
[…] and expend funds on public education campaigns regarding public policy issues critical to general business development,” and (3) “advocate for candidates seeking public office whose views align with the organization’s priorities.” 13 See Circuit Court Order at pp. 6–7 (quoting Organized, MERRIAM-WEBSTER COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th Ed. 2003)). 14 Organize, MERRIAM-WEBSTER COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY. 15 Transitive verb, GARNER’S MODERN ENGLISH USAGE (4th ed. 2016). 10 distinction—“organized” as an adjective or a transitive verb 16—is apparent when one inserts “organize,” the transitive verb, into § 3-8-1a(21): “Political Action Committee means a committee for which an administrative structure has been set up by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more candidates.” 17 Or, “Political Action Committee means a committee formed into a coherent unity or functioning whole by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more candidates.” 18 I also question the majority’s acceptance of the circuit court’s ruling, and stating that “the statute ‘expressly contemplates the possibility that an entity organized for non-electoral purposes can also be organized for the purpose of influencing elections.’” 19 The majority supports that