Shale Energy Alliance, Inc., a Delaware Corporation vs. Mac Warner, West Virginia Secretary of State (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Affirmed. ISSUED: June 14, 2021 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice Tim Armstead Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton 9 DISSENTING: Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Shale Energy Alliance, Inc. v. Mac Warner, West Virginia Secretary of State, 20-0270 Walker, J., dissenting: Respectfully, I disagree with the majority’s decision to affirm the circuit court’s order granting summary judgment to the Secretary of State. I would find that Shale Energy Alliance, Inc. (SEA) was not a political action committee as that term was defined in West Virginia Code § 3-8-1a(21) (2013) and so would reverse the circuit court’s order and remand with direction that SEA’s motion for summary judgment be granted. West Virginia Code § 3-8-1a(21) defines “political action committee” as “a committee organized by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more candidates.” When considering the issue of whether SEA’s activities12 satisfy that definition, the circuit court stated that “[a] political action committee is distinct from other groups that ‘influence the election or defeat’ of candidates based on one feature: whether it is ‘organized’ for that purpose.”