Shale Energy Alliance, Inc., a Delaware Corporation vs. Mac Warner, West Virginia Secretary of State (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See Syl. Pt. 2, Butler v. Rutledge, 174 W.Va. 752, 329 S.E.2d 118 (1985) (“‘The Legislature must be presumed to know the language employed in former acts, and, if in a subsequent statute on the same subject it uses different language in the same connection, the court must presume that a change in the law was intended.’ Syl. pt. 2, Hall v. Baylous, 109 W.Va. 1, 153 S.E. 293 (1930).”); see also Davis Mem’l Hosp. v. W. Va. State Tax Comm’r, 222 W. Va. 677, 687 11 There is no uncertainty as to the legislative intent in enacting West Virginia Code § 3-81a(21), and the remainder of the statutes that regulate and control elections in this State. See W. Va. Code §§ 3-8-1 to -15. The Legislature expressly articulated its intent in West Virginia Code § 3-8-1 (stating, in part, that “disclosure of expenditures serve a substantial governmental interest in informing the electorate and preventing the corruption of the political process[,]” and “[i]n West Virginia, campaign expenditures by entities and persons who are not candidates have been increasing. Public confidence is eroded when substantial amounts of such money, the source of which is hidden or disguised, is expended. This is particularly true during the final days of a campaign.”). 8 n.25, 671 S.E.2d 682, 692 n.25 (2008) (“‘We have traditionally held that where a statute is amended to use different language, it is presumed that the legislature intended to change the law.’” (citation omitted)); W. Va. Bd. of Dental Exam’rs v.