In re G.S. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Ten months later, when the circuit court granted Petitioners’ motion to intervene, the court “expressly” deferred making a decision regarding placement “until such time as those entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard may make their positions known to the [c]ourt.” Such delay was inappropriate on the facts of this case. When Petitioners filed their guardianship petition, they attached notarized agreements from both parents that purported to transfer temporary custody of G.S. to Petitioners. When a circuit court enters its initial order regarding custody, West Virginia Code § 49-4-602 commands the circuit court to “require the immediate transfer of care, custody, and control of the child or children to the department or a responsible relative, which may include any parent, guardian, or other custodian.” W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(4) (emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 49-4-602 also authorizes a circuit court, after a preliminary hearing, to deliver the child “into the temporary care, custody, and control of the department or a responsible person or agency found by the court to be a fit and proper person[.]” W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(b) (emphasis added).