In re G.S. (Signed Opinion)
[…] P. 6(a) [1998]. 3 According to Petitioners, the dismissal was “without hearing sua sponte due to the filing of the . . . abuse and neglect petition.” The circuit court’s dismissal order does not identify the circuit court’s statutory or other authority to summarily dismiss Petitioners’ guardianship petition. The order simply states that the court is “aware” of another pending civil action that “takes precedence and supplants” the minor guardianship proceeding. We agree that abuse and neglect proceedings take priority over almost every other civil action before a circuit court. W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(j) (2019) (“Any petition filed and any proceeding held under this article shall, to the extent practicable, be given priority over any other civil action before the court, except proceedings under § 48-27-309 of this code [regarding domestic violence proceedings] and actions in which trial is in progress.”); see also W. Va. R. P. Child Abuse & Neglect Proc. 5 [2015] (“Under no circumstances shall a civil child abuse and neglect proceeding be delayed pending the initiation, investigation, prosecution, or resolution of any other proceeding, including, but not limited to, criminal proceedings.”).