In re G.S. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Thus, Petitioners already have the relief they sought under their first two assignments of error. We now address petitioners’ argument that the circuit court “abused its discretion by refusing to order placement with the paternal grandparents over halfsiblings.” They contend that, by failing to place the child with them “sooner rather than later, . . . the circuit court effectively prejudiced the paternal grandparents’ preference for permanent placement.” Petitioners invoke the statutory grandparent preference contained in West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015). 9 We have held that this provision creates a “grandparent preference in determining adoptive placement for a child where parental 9 West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) provides that [f]or purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents. 8 rights have been terminated and . . . incorporates a best interests analysis within that determination by including the requirement that the DHHR find that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents prior to granting custody to the grandparents.” In re P.F., 243 W. Va. at ___, 848 S.E.2d at 827, syl. pt. 7, in part (emphasis added) (quoting Syl. Pt. 4, in part, Napoleon S. v. Walker, 217 W. Va. 254, 617 S.E.2d 801 (2005)).