Terrick Hogan vs. Donnie Ames (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Watson v. Hill, 200 W. Va. 201, 488 S.E.2d 476 (1997), in which we held that “West Virginia Code section 53-4A-7(c) (1994) requires a circuit court denying or granting relief in a habeas corpus proceeding to make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention advanced by the petitioner, and to state the grounds upon which the matter was determined.” 5 We disagree. In Watson, we found that our review of the circuit court order in that 5 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. Rule 9(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia (continued . . .) 5 case was “hindered by the circuit court’s failure to articulate its reasons for [the] denial [of the habeas petition].”