Jared M. Iseli vs. Donnie Ames (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, I would have placed this case on the Court’s argument docket to examine whether Petitioner was properly sentenced pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(b). As the majority notes in footnote two, there was a potential issue in this case regarding whether Petitioner should have been sentenced pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(c), which provides: [n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is eighteen years of age or older and whose victim is younger than twelve years of age, shall be imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred years and a fine of not less than five thousand dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars. W. Va. Code § 61-8B-3(c).