Parks v. Mutual Benefit Group (Signed Opinion)
[…] W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3. 6 West Virginia Code § 51-1-4 provides: The Supreme Court of Appeals may, from time to time, make and promulgate general rules and regulations governing pleading, practice and procedure in such court and in all other courts of record of this state. All statutes relating to pleading, practice and procedure shall have force and effect only as rules of court and shall remain in effect unless and until modified, suspended or annulled by rules promulgated pursuant to the (continued . . .) 5 provides the exclusive means of formal discovery in our magistrate courts. Rule 13 of those rules provides: Discovery shall be limited to the following methods: (a) Production of Documents and Entry Upon Land.