Corey D. v. Michelle H. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Second, to the extent that both a de facto adoption and termination of parental rights occurred in family court, the family court was acting beyond its jurisdiction. Jurisdiction for both adoption and abuse and neglect proceedings lies in the circuit court, not the family court. See W. Va. Code § 48-22-201 (providing that persons who seek to adopt may petition a “circuit court of the county wherein such person or persons reside for a decree of adoption of any minor child or person who may be adopted by the petitioner or petitioners. . . . ”); W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(a) (providing that a petition asserting allegations of abuse and neglect be filed in “the circuit court in the county in which the child resides, or if the petition is being brought by the department, in the county in which the custodial respondent or other named party abuser resides, or in which the abuse or neglect occurred . . . .”).