Corey D. v. Michelle H. (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia law allows paternity to be established in three ways. First, if a child is born during a marriage, there is a presumption that the husband is the child’s father and the husband’s name “shall” be entered on the child’s birth certificate. See W. Va. Code § 16-5-10(f)(2016) (“If the mother was married at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the most recent husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child . . . .”). Second, if the mother is not married at the time of either conception or birth of a child, or between the child’s conception and birth, the mother and putative father may sign an affidavit stating that he is the child’s father, which then allows the father’s name to be placed on the child’s birth certificate. See W. Va. Code §§ 16-5-10(g) and (h) (“If the mother was not married at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth without an affidavit of paternity signed by the mother and the person to be named as the father. The affidavit may be joint or individual and each signature shall be individually notarized. . . . A notarized affidavit of paternity, signed by the mother and the man to be named as the father, acknowledging that the man is the father of the child, legally establishes the man as the father of the child for all purposes, and child support may be established pursuant to the provisions of chapter forty-eight of this code.”). Third, if a paternity action is filed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-24-101 to -106 (2015), and the child’s paternity is determined by a court, the 8 father’s name “shall” be entered on the child’s birth certificate. See W. Va.