Corey D. v. Michelle H. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Shelby J.S. v. George L.H., 181 W.Va. 154, 156, 381 S.E.2d 269, 271 (1989), quoting Burr v. Phares, 81 W.Va. 160, 162, 94 S.E. 30, 31 (1917). Mildred L.M. v. John O.F., 192 W. Va. 345, 349, 452 S.E.2d 436, 440 (1994). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 48-24-101(a) allows the BCSE to bring “[a] civil action to establish the paternity of a child and to obtain an order of support for the child . . . in the family court[,]” by filing a verified complaint. This type of action is a “summary proceeding” and falls within the “domestic relations jurisdiction of the courts[.]” Id. § 48-24-101(b). Under West Virginia Code § 48-24-103, the BCSE, prior to commencing a paternity action, “may order the mother, her child and the man to submit to genetic tests to aid in proving or disproving paternity.” 12 Finally, if the respondent admits There are two orders entered by the family court directing that genetic paternity testing be performed.