Corey D. v. Michelle H. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Significantly, this Court has stated that this type of paternity proceeding is in the State’s interest to see that natural fathers, and not taxpayers, support their children. “The primary object of the [paternity] statute is to protect the public against the burden of supporting and maintaining illegitimate children.” Shelby J.S. v. George L.H., 181 W.Va. 154, 156, 381 S.E.2d 269, 271 (1989), quoting Burr v. Phares, 81 W.Va. 160, 162, 94 S.E. 30, 31 (1917). Mildred L.M. v. John O.F., 192 W. Va. 345, 349, 452 S.E.2d 436, 440 (1994). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 48-24-101(a) allows the BCSE to bring “[a] civil action to establish the paternity of a child and to obtain an order of support for the child . . . in the family court[,]” by filing a verified complaint. This type of action is a “summary proceeding” and falls within the “domestic relations jurisdiction of the courts[.]” Id. § 48-24-101(b).