Corey D. v. Michelle H. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The first was entered on March 8, 2019, and the second on March 20, 2019, 12 9 “by verified responsive pleading” that he is the child’s father and owes a duty to pay child support, “or if after a hearing on the merits, the court shall find, by clear and convincing evidence that the man is the father of the child, the court shall,” enter an order of support according to the statute and support guidelines. Id. § 48-24-104(a) (emphasis added). At issue in this case is the language of West Virginia Code § 48-24-103(a)(3). That statute provides that “[u]ndisputed blood or tissue test results which show a statistical probability of paternity of more than ninety-eight percent shall, when filed, legally establish the man as the father of the child for all purposes and child support may be established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added). Under the former version of the statute, which was repealed in 2001 and reenacted as set forth supra with virtually identical language, this Court held that: “Under W. Va.