State of West Virginia vs. Johnny Ray D. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We do not review an issue based upon a litigant’s “belief”—but upon proper argument supported by citation to both the record and pertinent legal authority. Therefore, pursuant to Rule 10(c)(7), we decline to review this issue as not supported by proper argument. Petitioner further argues that the circuit court’s imposition of twenty years of incarceration for the multiple violations of his supervised release was unconstitutionally disproportionate given the facts and circumstances of his case. We note that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-1226(h)(3), the circuit court found that all of the violations were established by clear and convincing evidence. Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(h)(3) permitted the circuit court to “require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on supervised release[.]” Accordingly, we find that, in imposing a twenty-year term of incarceration, the circuit court acted within the limits set forth in West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(h)(3). In Syllabus Points 3 and 4 of Wanstreet v.