In re S.H. and E.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, the evidence did not change during the course of the proceedings. Regarding adjudication, petitioner specifically states that the “[e]vidence brought forth failed to meet or indicate the child[ren]’s health or wellbeing was endangered.” West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) requires the DHHR, in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing evidence.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an abused child is one whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by “[a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict . . . mental or emotional injury, upon the child.” Moreover, a neglected child is one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education.”