In re S.H. and E.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Ultimately, the circuit court imposed disposition based upon evidence that petitioner had severe mental health issues that affected his ability to parent and had not been remedied during the proceedings. Therefore, the evidence did not change during the course of the proceedings. Regarding adjudication, petitioner specifically states that the “[e]vidence brought forth failed to meet or indicate the child[ren]’s health or wellbeing was endangered.” West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) requires the DHHR, in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove “conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing evidence.”