State of West Virginia vs. Joseph L. Stephens, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As we have found, a post-revocation sanction simply is a continuation of the legal consequences of a defendant’s original crime[s]. In other words, it is part of a single sentencing scheme arising from the defendant’s original conviction[s]. . . . Accordingly, this of the United States Constitution is set forth in the Fifth Amendment and provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” The double jeopardy clause of the West Virginia Constitution is set forth in Article III, Section 5 and provides that no person shall “be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.” 6 At the time of our decision in State v. Hargus, 232 W.Va. 735, 753 S.E.2d 893 (2013), the revocation provision of the supervised released statute, West Virginia Code § 62-1-26, was set forth in subdivision (g) instead of subdivision (h).