State of West Virginia vs. Joseph L. Stephens, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We agree with the State. 4 The imposition of an additional term of supervised release following petitioner’s incarceration for the full forty-year term of his supervised release is authorized by West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(j). 5 The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he accused shall enjoy the right to a . . . public trial, by an impartial jury[.]” Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]rials of crimes, and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury[.]” The double jeopardy clause 4 In State v.