State of West Virginia vs. Joseph L. Stephens, Sr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We note that, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(h)(3), the circuit court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that petitioner committed a criminal act on February 28, 2018, based on the video recording of the incident and corroborating DNA evidence. Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(h)(3) permitted the circuit court to “require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on supervised release[.]” Accordingly, we find that, in imposing a forty-year term of incarceration, the circuit court acted within the limits set forth in West Virginia Code § 6212-26(h)(3). As noted by the State, in Syllabus Points 3 and 4 of Wanstreet v.