Gable v. Gable (Signed Opinion)
[…] Jackson, 222 W.Va. 743, 671 S.E.2d 748 (2008). 27 Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court erred in dismissing the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) because the plaintiff clearly stated a claim in his complaint that the defendant owed him a duty of due care. C. Was the Hazard Open and Obvious? In Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Ltd. P’ship, 232 W. Va. 305, 752 S.E.2d 336 (2013), this Court abolished the common-law “open and obvious” doctrine. However, in 2015, the Legislature abrogated the common law expressed in Hersh and expressly reinstated the doctrine by enacting West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(a). The statute provides: A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers. We have noted that, “[w]here there is any doubt about the meaning or intent of a statute in derogation of the common law, the statute is to be interpreted in the manner that makes the least rather than the most change in the common law.” Syl. pt. 5, Phillips v.