Tessa Jordan, et al. vs. Joseph Jenkins, et al. and Safeco Insurance Company vs. Joseph Jenkins, et al. (Separate)
[…] NorDx, No. 2:16-CV-00201-JHR, 2018 WL 715329, at *12 (D. Me. Feb. 4, 2018) (noting punitive damage award not subject to constitutional excessiveness challenge because it “falls within the MHRA’s statutory cap on penalties based on size of employer”). 8 5 create wholesale parameters for punitive damages which bear the Legislature’s imprimatur of reasonableness, free of further judicial intrusion. As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c) provides that punitive damages “may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000[.]” Obviously, the statute provides both a ratio and a monetary cap, the greater of which sets the ceiling for a punitive damages award.