Tessa Jordan, et al. vs. Joseph Jenkins, et al. and Safeco Insurance Company vs. Joseph Jenkins, et al. (Separate)
[…] Cramer, 237 W. Va. 60, 67, 785 S.E.2d 257, 264 (2016). Similarly, the reference to Garnes in Richard H. v. Rachel B., No. 18-1004, 2019 WL 6998331, at *3 (W. Va. Dec. 20, 2019) (memorandum decision), was merely citational—Garnes was quoted in the case actually cited in the memorandum decision. The remaining cases citing (continued . . .) 5 prime issue: whether West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c) served to abrogate our body of punitive damages caselaw. Regardless, the majority presumes to resolve with finality this underdeveloped issue of fundamental importance to the State. West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c) provides: “The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.” The majority’s new syllabus point holds that, notwithstanding this legislative prescription of the acceptable range of a punitive damages award, it remains within the province of the judiciary to create an even lower cap under the auspices of Garnes, and even more inexplicably, to apparently