Smith v. Van Meter (Signed Opinion)
[…] On this point, we have held that “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” 9 And, we have held that “[w]here the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.” 10 On the subject of the fees charged by circuit clerks, West Virginia Code § 59-1-11 (2018) states, in relevant part: (a) The clerk of a circuit court shall charge and collect for services rendered by the clerk the following fees which shall be paid in advance by the parties for whom services are to be rendered: .... Syl. Pt. 5, Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Morrisey, 236 W. Va. 615, 760 S.E.2d 863 (2014) (quoting Syllabus Point 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, V.F.W., 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959)). 9 10 Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968). 7 (b) In addition to the foregoing fees, the following fees shall be charged and collected: .... (2) For a transcript, copy, or paper made by the clerk for use in any other court or otherwise to go out of the office, for each page, $1[.]” We find no ambiguity, so we afford this statute its plain meaning. It says that the clerk shall charge one dollar per page for transcripts, copies, and papers “made by the clerk” for use in any court or otherwise to go out of the office.