Smith v. Van Meter (Signed Opinion)
[…] Smith’s complaint for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure. In a sparse order on July 1, 2019, the circuit court granted Respondents’ motion to dismiss. The circuit court concluded that West Virginia Code § 29B-1-3(e) allowed the clerk’s office to “establish fees reasonable [sic] calculated to reimburse it for its actual cost” in reproducing records, that this Court’s holding in King v. Nease 6 permitted the clerk’s office to “impose a search or retrieval fee in conjunction with a [FOIA] request,” 7 and that West Virginia Code § 59-1-11(b)(2) allows the clerk’s office to charge one dollar per page “for transcripts, copies, and papers made by the clerk for use in any other court or otherwise to go out of the office[.]” This appeal followed. 6 233 W. Va. 252, 757 S.E.2d 782 (2014).