Smith v. Van Meter (Signed Opinion)
[…] Clerk Van Meter contends that the FOIA request misnamed three of the four defendants from whose files Mr. Smith sought copies. 2 Clerk Van Meter determined, without Mr. Smith clarifying the terms of his FOIA request, that Mr. Smith had requested sixty-six documents from four separate criminal files. 3 4 West Virginia Code § 29B-1-3(e) states: The public body may establish fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for its actual cost in making reproductions of records. A public body may not charge a search or retrieval fee or otherwise seek reimbursement based on a man-hour basis as part of costs associated with making reproduction of records. 3 At this point, Clerk Van Meter referred the matter to the Grant County Prosecuting Attorney, John G. Ours, who assumed the task of responding to Mr. Smith and mailed him a letter reiterating that the clerk was required to charge one dollar per page for copies under § 59-1-11(b)(2). Mr.