In re: J.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] She claims, however, that she has proven that she is able and willing to provide for herself and her child. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(7)(C), the DHHR was not “required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family” because “the parental rights of [petitioner] to another child [had] been terminated involuntarily.” Therefore, the DHHR was justified in not affording petitioner services throughout the proceedings. However, petitioner’s prior termination of her parental rights was not dispositive as to an improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4610(3)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-dispositional improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have noted that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).