In re: J.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In re Timber M., 231 W. Va. 44, 55, 743 S.E.2d 352, 363 (2013) (citing to Charity H., 215 W.Va. at 217, 599 S.E.2d at 640). Clearly, petitioner failed to truly grasp the extent of her abuse and neglect of the child. The evidence set forth above is sufficient to deny petitioner’s motion for an improvement period, and we find no error in the proceedings below. 4 We likewise find no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the child’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that a situation in which there is “[n]o reasonable likelihood that [the] conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” includes when the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” Moreover, “the legislature has reduced the minimum threshold of evidence necessary for termination where” the parent’s parental rights to another child have been terminated involuntarily. In re Kyiah P., 213 W. Va. 424, 427, 582 S.E.2d 871, 874 (2003) (quoting Syl.