In re: L.R-1 and L.R-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As such, the circuit court had ample evidence to support its findings and conclusion that placement with petitioners was not in the children’s best interest. Finally, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred by denying them visitation with the children. According to petitioners, maintaining a relationship with them is in the children’s best interests. We disagree. 7 West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 provides that “[t]he circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Further, this Court has held that [a] trial court, in considering a petition of a grandparent for visitation rights with a grandchild or grandchildren . . . shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the grandchild or grandchildren involved.”