Fields v. Mellinger (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. pt. 1, id. The Fox Court, in turn, relied upon the case of Johnson v. City of Parkersburg, 16 W. Va. 402 (1880), in which the Court held that, [w]hen the Constitution forbids a damage to private property and points out no remedy, and no statute gives a remedy for the invasion of the right of property thus secured, the common law, which gives a remedy for every wrong, will furnish the appropriate action for the redress of such grievances. 7 Syl. pt. 3, id. (second emphasis added). Notably, unlike Article III, Section 6, which is at issue herein, Article III, Section 9, which the Court addressed in its prior holdings, guarantees “just compensation”: “Private property shall not be damaged or taken for public use without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company incorporated for the purpose of internal improvement until just compensation shall have been paid or secured to be paid to the owners; and, when private property shall be taken or damaged for public use or for the use of such corporations, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law.” Fox, 34 W. Va. at 470, 12 S.E. at 759 (quoting W. Va. Const. art. III, § 9). Additionally, under the holding in Johnson, a remedy will be judicially created only where “no statute gives a remedy for the invasion of the right.”